Privacy Policy

My Class Needs Foundation Privacy Policy

My Class Needs Foundation and its affiliates (hereinafter collectively referred to as “MCN”) are dedicated to protecting the personal information belonging to its donors, teacher users, clients, consultants, and contractors. The following Privacy Policy explains our commitment and how it is achieved. MCN has incorporated the ten privacy principles found in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, into its Privacy Policy. These principles address the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information belonging to our donors, teacher users, clients, consultants, and contractors.

Accountability

MCN accepts responsibility for the personal information under its control. The Executive Director is the Chief Privacy Officer and is accountable for ensuring compliance with the policies and procedures established by MCN that address the personal information under its control and inquiries about that information.

Questions and queries regarding our commitment to privacy, our Privacy Policy and the personal information under our control may be directed to info@curriculum.org, attention, Chief Privacy Officer, or Executive Director, 439 University Ave., Suite 1450, Toronto, ON M5G 1Y8 or by Fax to 416-591-1578.

Purposes

MCN collects, uses, and discloses the personal information of its donors, teacher users, clients, consultants and contractors to facilitate its objects and mission statement including, without limitation, advancing education in the elementary and secondary, public and private school systems throughout Canada.

MCN Objects:

  • to receive and maintain a charitable fund or funds and other property and to apply from time to time or part thereof and the income therefrom for charitable purposes;
  • to advance education by providing material and non-material resources to deserving k-12 teachers committed to improving the educational experience of students enrolled in public and independent schools throughout Canada;
  • to develop and promote a funding model whereby selected educational projects and learning opportunities are supported financially by donations from the public;
  • to establish and promote corporate sponsorships committed to supporting the aims and objectives of MCN.

My Class Needs Foundation collects, uses, and discloses the personal information of its donors to facilitate donor giving, including a recognition of donor giving, further requests for donations, and providing information about how donations have been utilized. My Class Needs Foundation donor lists are not sold, used by, or provided to any other organization. All information collected by the My Class Needs Foundation is collected, used, and disclosed by My Class Needs Foundation.

My Class Needs Foundation collects, uses, and discloses the personal information of its recipients to facilitate the funding of classroom projects. My Class Needs Foundation employees will review and seek explicit consent for the collection and use and disclosure of personal information belonging to its recipients for the purpose of funding a classroom project at the time of collection.

Consent

The personal information of our clients, consultants and contractors that we collect, use, and disclose to provide our educational services is collected, used and disclosed with the implied or explicit consent of our clients, consultants, and contractors for the purpose of tracking activities, making payments to freelance evaluation and consulting staff and distributing T4A forms for income tax, or for such other reasonable purposes, or as required or permitted by law.

MCN seeks consent to collect, use, and/or disclose personal information we have collected from third parties as required or permitted by law.

The personal information provided to us by prospective employees and individuals making employment inquiries is provided with implied consent for purposes reasonably related to the employment process.

In connection with My Class Needs Foundation, the consent of donors is implied when personal information, including the donor’s name, address and donation amount is collected. Use of the donor’s personal information is restricted to collecting donations, providing tax receipts, canvassing for future contributions, and to inform donors about upcoming MCN activities and events. Personal donor information is not sold or disclosed, except to further the purposes for which the personal information was collected.

The personal information needed to fund a classroom project is only collected, used, and disclosed with the prior consent of the recipient. How the recipient’s personal information is to be collected, used, and disclosed is reviewed by an employee of My Class Needs Foundation to ensure informed consent.

A client, consultant, contractor, prospective employee, donor, or recipient may withdraw their consent for the retention, use or disclosure of their personal information at any time. The implications of such a withdrawal will be communicated by MCN, as appropriate.

Limiting Collection, Use, and Disclosure

Only the personal information necessary for the purposes identified and consented to shall be collected by My Class Needs Foundation and subsequently used and disclosed, if necessary. The personal information collected shall only be used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, and shall only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes, to ensure that the individual from whom it was collected can verify its accuracy and to comply with any provincial or federal law.

The personal information provided to MCN by prospective employees and individuals making employment inquiries will be retained by MCN until such time as an employment decision is made. If an individual accepts a position with MCN their personal information will be retained in accordance with our employee policies and procedures. If employment does not result from the application process or general inquiries, the individual’s personal information will be retained for one year.

Accuracy

MCN shall record and retain the information collected from the individual about whom it relates, wherever possible, as accurately and completely as possible. If continued use of the personal information is required, MCN shall make every effort to keep the personal information up to date.

Safeguards

MCN ensures that all personal information collected, retained, and destroyed is protected against loss, theft, unauthorized access, and inadvertent or inappropriate release or disclosure.

Procedures have been established to ensure that the personal information of clients, consultants, contractors, prospective employees, donors, and recipients is used, disclosed, retained and destroyed in a sensitive manner. This information is considered and treated as being highly confidential.

Openness

Only the personal information necessary for the purposes identified and consented to shall be collected My Class Needs Foundation invites potential clients, consultants, contractors, employees, donors, and recipients to contact the Chief Privacy Officer to obtain further information about the efforts MCN has made to ensure appropriate collection, retention, use, and disclosure of personal information.

Existing clients, consultants, contractors, donors, and recipients may also contact the Chief Privacy Officer to request access to their personal information.

Individual Access

Only the personal information necessary for the purposes identified and consented to shall be collected Any client, consultant, contractor, donor, or recipient who desires access to or amendment of their personal information or information about its use, disclosure, or completeness may contact the Chief Privacy Officer.

Challenging Compliance

An individual may raise concerns regarding compliance with this Policy by MCN staff or volunteers by contacting the Chief Privacy Officer at 439 University Ave., Suite 1450, Toronto, ON M5G 1Y8 in writing.

Concerns should be fully set out and will be responded to at the earliest possible opportunity and in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and MCN procedures, which may be accessed on request.

Reviewed November 2012